Project/Area Number |
04451094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshimitu Hokkaido University, Institute of Language and Culture Studies Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80000595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Tsutomu Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (10241283)
CHIBA Kei Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30227326)
ANZAI Makoto Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90143320)
TANAKA Takafusa Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30008958)
IWATA Takuro Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50000568)
田中 伸司 北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (50207099)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Ancient Athens / Animal-Sacrifice / Correctness of Names / Parmenides / Hesiod / Aristotle / Rhapsode / Teleology / 名前 / 歴史的ソクラテス / 牧畜(パストラリズム) / 祝勝歌 / 論過 / 対話 / 技術 |
Research Abstract |
To achieve our purpose, we had opened ten seminars during the term of our project. In these seminars, each member's study was examined form wider point of view. The results of our study are as follows : 1. The animal sacrifice (Bauphonia) made at the festival of Zeus Polieus (Dipolicia) and at that of Athena Polias (Panathenaia) have continued form the archaic age through the classical and Hellenistic ages until the 2nd Century A.D.It had had an important meaning for Athenian religion. 2. Cratylus' Theory of the correctness of names in Plato's Cratylus consists of five thoughts, namely, semantic Cratylism, phonetic Cratylism, faultless Cratylism, name-dependent Cratylism and Heraclitean Cratylism. Cratylus' thoughts are arbitrary and eccentric. However, we shall benefit by them. For we also are often deceived by names. 3. The philosophy of Parmenides (esp. his theory of inquiry) should be understood in terms of the philosophy of Plato (esp. Phaedo and Republic). 4. The first part (1-35) of Hesiod' Theogonia, esp. the invocation of Heliconian Muses (1-2) is the starting point in the history of Greek Literature leading to the realization of lyric "ego". 5. The origin of Aristotle's syllogistic is traced back to his practical interest in winning the argument, which in turn has led Aristotle to a theory of valid inference. 6.The concept of the "hypothetical necessity" in Aristotle's physics is not inconsistent with that of the physical necessity. But hyle is a quite different principle form logos, which is the key concept to understand Aristotle's Teleology. 7.The reason of Plato's accusation against poets consists not merely in the dogma of Plato, but rather in the general problem of the communication of thoughts. It is more universal problem and behind it there is the problem of Sophists.