The Sociological Study of Japan-U.S.Differences in Advertizing Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Tetsuo  Tohoku University Division of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (10168023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODD Holden  Tohoku University, Department of Langug e and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (60207058)
ISHIHATA Naoki  Tohoku University, Departmenti of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30125497)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsADVERTIZEMENT COMPARISON / TV COMMERCIALS / COMMUNICATION / JAPAN-U.S. / コマーシャル / 異文化理解
Research Abstract
There are differences in advertizing communication between Japanese TV commercials and American TV commercials. Typical Japanese TV commercials are image oriented, suggestive, and softsell TV commercials while typical American TV commercials are logic oriented, talkative, and hardsell TV commercials. The aim of this project is to find out what causes such Japan-U.S.differences in advertizing communication in TV commercials.
The differences are examined ; 1) by examining system of putting TV commercials on the air, that is, TV broadcasting and advertizing business ; 2) by examining how audience and their society receive TV commercials ; 3) by examining nature and pattern of communication in TV commercials.
1) In Japan where 4 major TV networks dominate the market, only well-wrought and high-cost TV commercials for big businesses can be telecast, while in the U.S.where cable and satellite TV multiply TV channels and air time, simple and low-cost TV commercials are preferred by advertizers. … More In addition to this, self regulations and business customs of Japanese broadcasters and advertizing agencies are favorable to indirect, suggestive TV commercials, whereas those of American broadcasters and advertising agencies are favorable to direct and persuasive TV commercials.
2) The Japanese are very sensitive to suggestive image and graphic information, because Japanese people use Kanji, graphic symbols. On the other hand, American people resort to speech communication in which logic and rhetoric are important, because they use phonetic symbols, alphabets. Japanese society is also different from that of the U.S.. Japanese society is the high context society where communication is based on tacit assumptions among culturally and racially homogeneous people. American society is low-context society where people form different cultures and ethnic traditions can reach agreement through argument and persuasion. The difference in society types causes difference in communication patterns.
3) The communication between Japanese audience and Japanese TV commercials can be considered as "a sign-exchanging communication". In this communication, Japanese audience is very active in interpreting the signs and finding potential meanings. American audience are somewhat passive in their "message-exchanging communication" with advertizers in American TV commercials. All they can do is to accept the message send by advertizers or to flip the channel. There is no room for American audience to play interpreting game. The findings from our survey research show that Japanese audience active in interpreting TV commercials tend to detect potential social problems in TV commercials. By watching TV commercials, they raise or change their social consciousness and take action. Less