ECLAW AND NATIONAL LAWS IN THE WAKE OF THE COMPLETION OF THE INTERNAL MARKET IN 1992
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF LAW
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ichiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90009837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50201934)
YAMASHITA Tomonobu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10107485)
ISHIGURO Kazunori  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00009854)
NOMI Yoshihisa  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50009841)
MATSUSHITA Mitsuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00103929)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEC LAW / INSTITUTIONAL LAW OF EC / COMMON MARKET / MAASTRICHT TREATY / EUROPEAN INTEGRATION / EUROPEAN LAW / INTERNAL MARKET / COMPARATIVE LAW / ヨーロッパ統合
Research Abstract
The completion of the European internal market in 1992 brought a boom even in the Japanese academic world. Some academic societies took it as a topical theme in their annual conference in spite of the lack of specialists in EC law. Unfortunately, it seems that public interest has been dwindling after that the ratification of the Maastricht treaty encountered serious difficulties. Nevertheless the growing importance of the everlasting European integration cannot be overestimated in our era of borderless economy, in a word, globalisation.
Our research aimed at promotion of understanding in the highly complex process of the European integration by law. For this purpose, we adopted a two-level approach to the subject. On the one hand, we tried to illustrate the complex interaction between EC law and national laws (see, in particular, articles by Ito and Nakamura). On the other hand, we analyzed EC law in the context of globalisation of world trade (see, in particular, articles by Matsushita and Ishiguro).
In the course of our research, we encountered difficulties in translation of legal terms in EC law because of its multilingualism. In fact, its multilingualisme is no other than an expression of its legal multiculturalism which calls for reflection on our scientific approach to EC law. That is why We must have a comparative perspective of national laws (in plural! ) of the Member States.
It is safely submitted that studies of Community law will have more importance in early 21st century. It is thus essential to continue following developments of the European integration.