The Process and Problems of the Revision of the Code of Civil Procedure in 1926
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70047380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Tomonori  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50125663)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscivil procedure / revision of code / legislative material / 大正期における法改正 / 立法関係資料 / 大正15年民事訴訟法改正
Research Abstract
The Code of Civil Procedure of 1890 had an overall revision in 1926. As the works for the revision was already begun in 1900, 26 years was needed. Many revision counsils were organized. They have prepared many drafts in the process of their deliberations. But the drafts and minutes of them were not officially arranged. Thus they have been largely scattered and lost, although they are very important for the interpretation of the Code.
My study has three purposes, Firstly, I intended to make a collection of them as far as possible. Secondary, I aimed to explain the process of the revision and arrange collected legislative material. Thirdly, I aimed to analyze the purposes and character of the revision in 1926. The result of the study is published in "Japanese Legislative Material Series, Code of Civil Procedure, Revision of Taisho Age(1)-(5)" (1993, Shinzansha)