| Project/Area Number |
04451101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Faculty of Law, Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGA Hidetoshi Niigata University., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30143746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYA Satoshi Niigata University., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90234468)
OHTSU Hiroshi Niigata University., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10194200)
NAMAZUGOSHI Itsuhiro Niigata University., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80037085)
NARUSHIMA Takeshi Niigata University., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90115056)
KUNITAKE Teruhisa Niigata University., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30018113)
海野 芳郎 新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (50151957)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | North-east Asia / Japan Sea Rim / Municipalities / International Sphere / Networl among Cities / Right to perform diplomnacy / Localism / 自治体外交 / 地方自治体法 / 中国東北三省 / ロシア極東 / 日本海沿岸都市 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is comparison and normative future expectation of management of local area by local entities, especially municipalities as newly emerging international actors after the collapse of cold war structure. During the two years research term, we collected materials concerning the topic and analyzed them in the first year, and concentrated in normative and policly studies including hearing from experts in the second year. As a results we concluded that plural network by local entities will be one of the most important factors to the future of the area. The right to perform diplomacy by municipalities should be took into consideration is another conclusion. Considering the change of nation-states-structure of the world, to make clarification among such concepts as localism, local autonomy and decentralization will be the next topic of our research.