Globalization of the World and Reconstruction of Central-Local Government Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kazuyoshi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00085953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIBE Seiichi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., Department of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50210183)
HAYASHI Tadayuki  HIROSHIMA UNIV., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90156448)
NOHARA Hikari  HIROSHIMA UNIV., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40085999)
KAWASAKI Nobufumi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60152948)
YAMAMOTO Takaki  HIROSHIMA UNIV., Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70036078)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComparative Politics / Federal system / Central-local governmental relation / Regionalism / Globalization / Local government / リージョナリズム / 中央ー地方関係
Research Abstract
This research project is analyze, in the viewpoint of comparative politics, various types of reorganization of central-local governmental relations which have been developing in each nation-states under the pressure of globalization of the contemporary world. In conclusion, we have gotten the following new reflection and knowledge.
(1)The United States of America is confronted with the reorganization of federal system because some greater states request the state autonomy while new federalism comes on since the Reagan administration. (2)Canadian people rejected the proposal of federal constitutional amendment that made a great concession in Quebec favor. It produces the result to activate the regionalism of western provinces. (3)In 1986 France established the new third local government namely the region that stood up both the city-town and the prefecture. Accordingly France is confronted with the new task of reorganization of relations between central and local government. (4)In Czechoslovakia, the federal system was broken down on December of 1992. With her inclusion in the international capitalistic economy, regional differentials are developing. This result makes it impossible for central and local government to reach a compromise agreement on allocation of authorities.
In the last analysis, we are make clear concretely that new regionalism movements are growing rapidly in the West, eastern Europe and Japan while globalization of the contemporary world is developing on a gigantic scale, but that it is most difficult to create the new integration of each nation-state. These new reflections are coming out in our monographies.