Study of Economic Information System and the Supply of Its Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONIKI Hajime  Osaka University, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Professor, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40107107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yoshio  Chukyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70080223)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEconomic Information / Market Information / Impeifect Markets / Transactions Cost / Transactions Information Cost / Economic Information System / Informatization / Economic Statistics / 取引情報 / EDI / 不均衡 / 景気変動 / 情報産業
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is (i) to design an economic information system which facilitates exchange and distribution of transaction information among individual economic agents, thereby advancing their coordination and adjustments, and (ii) to investigate economic and policy implications of such a system. To do this, we pay special attention to the recent development of Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), which has been informatizing transactions among business firms. In particular, we attempt to draw an outline of a new system celled "Economic Information System" which collects transaction information by sampling from the messages transmitted on EDI, produces from them electronic statistical data, and publishes them electronically. Such a system would have to be constructed as a public project at least initially, since the benefits from the system would be small in the beginning, although the benefits will be greater when the system is fully developed. The Economic Information System would supply individual agents of the information about the behavior and the decision of other agents at the micro-economic, industrial-, macro-economic-, and international-economic levels ; it will reduce risk and uncertainty to individual agents, decrease the damage from disequilibrium and business fluctuations, and increase the efficiency of the economic activities of a nation and the world as a whole. On the other hand, such a system would provide services which have the property of public goods ; we therefore consider some of the economic issues like competition, monopoly, regulation of the system.