On R&D Competition and the Limitation of the Industrial Organaizational Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Kazuo  Tohoku Gakuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60048808)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsR&D / Research and Development / Firm Size / Schumpeterian Hypothsis / Industrial Organazation / Concentration-Profitability Hypothesis / Japanese Industry / 利潤率 / 集中度 / 市場構造要因 / 研究開発(R&D)
Research Abstract
1. This is an empirical analysis of Japanese industries based on the framework of the traditional Industrial Organization : I have done an empirical analysis of the relationship between concentration and profitability within Japanese manufacturing industries (1980-1988). I have concluded that a statistically significant and positive relationship between concentration and profitability can not be confirmed for the 1980-1988 period. This result shows that the use of the factor of concentration effectively to explain profitability, declines in the 1980s.
2. I have done an empirical analysis of the Schumpeterian hypothesis about Japanese industries (1990,531 firms). My conclusion are as follows : (1) The result of a regression analysis of all industries is the estimate that elasticity alpha_1 is greater than unity. (2) Industry by industry (fifteen industries), the result is the estimate that every alpha_1 was statistically significant and in the case of thirteen industries, alpha_1 was greater than unity. This result appears to support the Schumpeterian hypothesis.
3. To obtain more information and greater certainty regarding these subjects, further empirical analysis of other relevant R&D indicators (e.g.numbers of patents, number of researchers, et.al.), is essential.