British Economic Thought in Eighteenth-Century Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionNagoya Economics University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Seizo  Nagoya Economics Univ.Faculty of Economics Assoc.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40144109)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdam Smith / David Hume / Italian Economics / デイヴィット・ヒューム / 18世紀 / イギリス経済学
Research Abstract
The research ascertains that the first Italian version of Hume's Political Discourses, which was published in 1767, was translated mainly from the 1760 ed. of his Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects and introduced partly corrections in its 1764 ed.
The Italian version differs from the original in two points : the first, the Italian version, omitting political essays such as 'Of the Protestant succession', presented solely economic essays in the original ; the second, with regard to the Hume's passages which favored the role of the landlords as a stabilizer of the social order, the Italian translation tended to weak the statements in the original text.
Concerning Wealth of Nations, unlike Blavet's French version (1781) from which the first Italian translation (1790-91) was made, the Italian version cut or changed the text of the Book V where Smith condemned the Church of Rome and even added the notes to warn the readers not to accept simply the descriptions of the Protestant author. Such approach which is peculiar to the Italian version shows that the economic science could not free from the religious problem in Italy in the last of the eighteenth century.