| Project/Area Number |
04451107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Kenichi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40047486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Junichi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Pr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70234987)
NISHIJIMA Shoji Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Pr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70116234)
ABE Shigeyuki Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Pr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60140076)
KATAYAMA Seiichi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Pr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70047489)
IGAWA Kazuhiro Kobe University, Research Institute for Economic and Business Administration, Pr, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
富田 昌宏 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (20122377)
下村 和雄 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (60116217)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Pan-Pacific economy / international cooperation / international trade / economic interdependence / economic development / Asia-Pasific region / direct investment / imperfect competition / 環太平洋経済圏 / 貿易 / 安全保障 / スウィッチング回帰モデル / 日本経済 / アジア・太平洋 / ODA |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to see the present states and problems of international cooperation in Pan-Pacific economy, basing upon the analytical and econometric studies on such problems as international cooperation, economic development, trade, direct investment and ODA.More specifically, we present the results of studies on the present economic states and problems facing to each component countries and/or pacific regional economy as a while. Theoretical and econometric analyzes are made in Adachi, Shimomura and Katayama. Adachi's paper analyzes how a change in the long run expectation affects on the economic development path. Shimomura's paper presents a model that explains a trade pattern of durable consumption good demanded by nations with variable time preference rate. Katayama tries to see the differences of trade pattern between perfect competition and imperfect competition. Katayama's second paper tries to build an econometric method to see structual changes in trade volumes.
… More
It is so called switching regression model. International cooperation in the Pacific Rim is studied with these different methods and perspectives. Ishigaki's study is centered on Oceanian region, especially Australia. He focuses on financial aspects of foreign direct rivestment. Financial interdependence among the nations is clarified. Nishijima investigates Latin American economic relation and economic policy, and reformation that the region is now facing. Abe and Igawa survey the present state and future perspectives in South Asian countries. The role of Japanese cooperation with these countries are also emphasized. The paper by Goto clarifies the impact of EUC on Japan, US and South East Asia using econometric method. Yamaguchi considers Japanese food problem. He critically see "the new policy" on food supply. From our analysis, it is concluded that more intensive goverment cooporation is needed from mutual political safty and trade conflicts considerations, eventhough these regions are deeping their mutual economic dependence in trade, direct investments and financial flows. Less