Positive Study on the Problem of Adjustment between Agricultural Land Use and Urban Land Use in Kamedago Land Refom Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOSU Shinji  Chuo univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (20055221)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAguricultural land Use / Urban land Use / Industrial estate / Rural community / Land ownership / Land price / 農地宅地化 / 土地改良 / 出作 / 農地の都市的利用 / 農業生産の担い手 / 代替地 / 土地造成 / 工業団地 / 農地の宅地化 / 出作・入作 / 農地の都市的土地利用
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make clear the possibility of adjustment problem between agricultural land use and urban land use by investigating the actual circumstances of diversion of agricultural land to building land in south area of Niigata Japan Railway Station.
Kamedago area, the object of this study, is 10 thousand hectare area consisting of a part of Niigata-Shi, Kameda-Cho and Yokogoshi village. kamedago Area Center is founded in 1975 to realize the land use by farmers leadership. This study positively analize the activity of the center, transfer of land ownership and fluctuations of land prices, mainly in the industrial estate of Kameda-Cho.
We investigate all the 52 farmers of Shimohaya Street in Kameda-Cho, they were firmly concerned in making this industrial estate. As a result, about half of farmers had a critical opinion to the activity of Kamedago Area Center. We consider this result as the problem of rural community and agricultural land use.