| Project/Area Number |
04451109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Heihachi KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECOMOMICS,PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授 (10078280)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUMOTO Takenori KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECOMOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 助教授 (40202329)
MARUOKA Youji KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT,LECTURER., 経営学部, 専任講師
NIINOU Yutaka DAITOH BUNKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10189235)
GOTOH Akira KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECOMOMICS,PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授
TOMIOKA Masuo KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECOMOMICS,PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授 (80078279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Export Oriented Industrialisation / Western Pacific Regions / NIES / Rural Market / Agricultural Structure / Comparative Advantage / Heckscher-Ohlin Theorem / Multilateral Trade Relations / 国内農村市場 / 市場形成 / 新興工業国 |
| Research Abstract |
Asian countries have been pursuing economic development through export-oriented industrialization. Economic development in Asian region is closely related to the market of agricultural sector. We have chosen three Asian countries for the study of the relationship between industrialization and market. Furthermore, comparative study of the relationship with Japan was also made. Former studies in this field have a tendency to neglect the important role of agriculture on industrialization, because many of the studies are on economic development in Hong Kong or Singapol where agriculture has minimal role in development. However, countries, such as Korea, Thaiand or Turkey with large population, rural economy has an essential role in purchasing industrial commodities, providing industries with labor forces and capital. Rural econmy as a market is important especially at the initial stage of development, because commodities produced are mainly targeted to the domestic market where rural economy has a major portion. In these countries, industrialization started for the purpose of import substitution. Based on the initial development, export oriented industrialization strategy was taken afterward. This study illustrated the importance of agricultural sector on economic develpoment in Asia by way of analyzing statistical data, conducting field research.Results of the study is summarized as an atached report. Furhter comprehensive study on this subject will be conducted and the results will be published in one year.