Analysis of Funding and Expenditure for Social Capital Enhancement : An Experimental Economics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Tatsuyoshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Socio-Economic Plan., Assostinte Prof., 社会工学系, 助教授 (20205628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TURNBULL Stephen j.  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Socio-Economic Plan., Assistant Prof., 社会工学系, 講師 (90240621)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDesignated Bidding / Limited competitive Bidding / Dango / Tragedy of the Commons / Voluntary Contribution Mechanism / Fundamental Theorems in Welfare Economics / Social Capital Enhancement / Experimental Economics / 所得分配の正義 / 無知のヴェール / 一般競争入札 / 囚人のディレンマ / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
We have two categories of results : experimental and theoretical researches. In experimental rescarch, we have four topics : (1) the competitive bidding system as a mean of expenditure for social capital accumulation. (2) cost sharing for public goods supplies, (3) inefficiency due to the 'commons' that is a specific feature of social capital, and (4) distributive justice in income distribution.
In competitive bidding, we proved that the designated competitive bidding is inefficient in experiments. We also found the environments where the new limited competitive bidding system is effecient. One example is an outside bidder : once we include a bidder who cannot join the 'Dango, ' then the rest of the bidders tend not to talk to each other and the contract price becomes very close to the competitive price. In public goods experiments, we tested several artificial mechanisms such as the voluntary contribution mechanism, the pivotal mechanism, and the Walker mechanism. What we found are far from theoretical predictions. It is well known that the 'commons' is dissipated more rapidly than the Nash equilibrium predicts. We found two important theoretical principles giving rise to this result : share maximization and difference maximization. We also conducted positive analysis of income distribution, observing how subjects choose one of several normative principles.
In theoretical research, we treated five topics : (1) the characterization of the voluntary contribution mechanism for financing public goods, (2) economically meaningful mechanism designs, (3) definition of the subjective distribution of a technological parameter that cannot be observed by a regulator, (4) fundamental theorems in welfare economics, and (5) decision making under bounded rationality. For further details, please see the summary section in the report of research results.