Project/Area Number |
04451113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
商学・経営学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tasaburo Waseda, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90063239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONZO Naoto Waseda, School of Commerce.Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70194652)
KAMEI Akihiro Waseda, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00063529)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Marketing Communication / Promotion / Measurement of Effectiveness / Sales Promotion / Advertising Effectiveness / コミュニケーション戦略 / マーケティング / コミュニケーション / 広告 / 競争地位 |
Research Abstract |
According to our first plan, we started our joint research project on 1992. At first, we collected many articles about marketing communication. And we found that many managers have tended to assess marketing communication in terms of objective effects. Next, some very interesting concepts and frameworks were introduced. Within those, there are Rally Parcy's communication effect model and the theory of STAS (Short Terms Advertising Strength). We asked several advertising and communication managers in Japanese major companies about the measurement of communication effects. Taking their opinions or comments into consideration, our questionnaire was made. Based on the size of advertising expenditure, 550 Japanese companies were selected. We then got 123 usable samples. Our survey research mainly focused on sales promotion effects. However, some interesting results were found.