A Study on Feasibility and Social Benefit of New Freight Transport System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Masaki  University of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70013109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kazushi  University of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00215881)
IEDA Hitoshi  University of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90168089)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLogistics / Urban Goods Movement / Underground Goods Transport System / Feasibility Study / 物流需要予測 / 貨物自動車選択モデル / 物流システム / 貨物流動モデル
Research Abstract
This paper proposes a new underground goods transport system in order to reduce the severe congestion on urban roads and solve the problems such as environmental problems especially caused by large trucks, energy problem, shortage of truck drivers and increase of their average age, and shortage of land for terminal facilities. Cargo will be packed into containers and carried by the trains, and the network of the system will run underground around 300km and have 150 depots, if the new system is implemented in the Tokyo metropolitan area.
At first we interviewed with the logistics companies and shippers to recognize the real logistic situation, analyzed the existing survey data of physical distribution in urban area, and made the mechanism of the distribution clear by shippers' behavior models.
Secondly, we made the functions of this system clear and determined the size of the network and the number of the distribution centers. At last, we made the benefit analysis of this system in terms of the increase of the travel speed of the other vehicles, the reduction of the energy consumption, the exhaust gas, and the number of the track drivers.