A Study on the Method of Planning & Design for Urban Space from the Viewpoint of Considering Railroad-Traffic Establishments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMA Koichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50242293)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRailroad-Traffic / Urban Planning / Urban Design / Railway / Landscape / Image of the City / 景観計画 / ウォーターフロント / 交通
Research Abstract
this study aimed to propose concepts and methods for urban design and planning with railroad-traffic from the following view.
a. In view of the role of railroad-traffic in the city ; (1) Toidentify image forming factors on the Tokyo subway netmork, we clarified the "imageability" of subway users and image structure of their recognition. (A Study on the Structure of Cognition on Subway-Network in Tokyo) (2) To identify the role of stational square in the city, we defined its primal role as "the face of the city", as functional hub, the traffic network intersection, and discussed the process to lose its identity. Furthermore, we compared this process to a microcosm of the whole country. (A Study on the Image of Railway Stations by Analyzing Some Descriptions of the Scenes around Stations)
In view of its visual characteristics ; (1) We clarified the role of railroads to connect areas both functionally and mentaiiy in the urban waterfront in the middle of 20 century. Furthermore, we discussed its systematic connection with water-borne transportation system to carry on the bathing resort. (Public Access to the working Waterfront -Keihin Industrial District Case Study) (2) We made mathematical approach to evaluate sequential windshield landscape considering exposure of every elenent occupying the sight, recognition pattern of windshield landscape with letters, and the ratio of its sequence. (A Study on the Way of Analysis of the Sight from the Elevated Railway)
Those fruits can be expected to propose significant ideas to the urban design and planning henceforth with railroads.