A Study on Planning of Machiya-style Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mitsuo  Kyoto Univ.faculty of Engineering associete professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30127097)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMachiya-style housing / built-up area / 'Machiya' / Kyoto city / design guide / housing policy / city center / regional character / 集合住宅 / 既成市街地 / 集住空間秩序
Research Abstract
Recently many new apartments have been constrected in central area of Kyot city, which is the old capital in japan. New apartments made many conflicts about not only phisical environment but also social relationship. This study has 3 themes. The first is the analysis of new apartments in central area of Kyoto city where many traditional style houses exist. The second is typology of blocks from the view point of mixture of high-rise buildings and old low-rise houses. The third is planning of Machiya-style housing that fits with characteristics of block type.