THE STUDY ON THE METROPOLITAN HOUSING POLICY FOR RECOVERING OF FERTILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROHARA Moriaki  KYOTO PREF.UNIV., PRESIDENT, 学長 (90046475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Kiyoshi  INSTITUTE OF POPULATION PROBLEMS, HEAD OF POPULATION POLICY SECTION, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFERTILITY / POPULATION / WOMEN / WORKING RATIO / CHILD / HOUSING / NURSERY / KINDERGARTEN / 理想子ども数 / 保育所 / 幼稚園 / 子育て費用 / 出生力 / 女性政策
Research Abstract
(1) The main causes of fertility decline in the advanced countries are commonly considered as the increase of childcare cost, hard mother-work, poor housing conditions and difficulties of management between social and domestic works, according to the increase of working mothers and their social status.
(2) Based on the analysis of correlation of fertility and women's working ratio in the advanced countries, the general tendencies are followingly recogernized. First, as women's working ratio increases, then fertility declines. Second, the former amounts to 40% and over, then the latter begins to recover. Third, the former remains under 25 %, then the latter continues to decline continually. This means that once fertility declines according to the increase of women's working ratio and sosial status, but recovers again with more sosial advance of women.
(3) The results of opinion survey of parents, whose children are cared by either a day nursery or kindergarten in Tokyo and Kyoto, are as follows. First, the different tendencies of childbirth between working mothers and domestic mothers, do not cause the number of child but the term of childbirth. Second, first of all the largest factor on fertility is women's attitudes for their life-courses and not housing condition. Third, housing condition however gives large inpacts on the fertility in the case of women who want to have two and more children above all in Tokyo.