Historical Study on Mediaval House of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Dept.of Architecture and Environmental Design, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026284)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMeadiaval House / Housing / City / Town House / Nature / 壇所 / 寺庵 / 惣堂
Research Abstract
1.To draw a whole of house history image in the Middle Ages, A whole history was described as "History in the Middle Ages of an environmental culture", standing in a new viewpoint "Environmental culture", including the history of the city and the village, reexamining the research in the past and adding a new finding.
2.I aimed to examine the space composition of the house and the change by changing in the relation between huge urbanization of Kyoto and nature. In this research, I focusfed especially on the interaction with the city life and the mountain, collected historical materials, and clarified a variegated relation between the city and the mountain.
Some of the result are enumerated.(1)3 mountains or 5 mountains had an important meaning as a mountain of calming down about the location of an ancient city. Moreover, the meaning which the south mountain occupied was especially, large in Heiankyo in relation to the thought of the taoism. Such ancient locations were done until the behind-the curtain politics of a retired emperor period.(2)The south mountain of the city <location> was built to the south of Enchi at the space composition of the house by the same thought.
3.Up to now, only a public feast has been paid to attention as for serving of the aristocrat in the residence. The daily serving space or the scene of the chat which exceeded the frame of position was not valued toomuch. It was clarified that Dansyo of Muromachi Shogunate's residence, had functioned as a place for the chat and it had a big meaning as a scene of politics.
4.The document, historical materials and the drawings, etc., which relate to the house history in the Middle Ages have been collected. These data was made machine-readable and the data base was constructed support the research.