Empirical and Policy Study on Establishment of Sustainable Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADA Ryohei  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Unive., Associate Prefessor, 農学部, 助教授 (90111947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Shigeaki  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (70169308)
TSUDA Mitsuya  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10026578)
WATANABE Tsugihiro  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of, Assoc.Profesor, 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
MIYAZAKI Akira  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of, Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026608)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSustainable Agriculture / (External Effects of Paddy Fields) / Low-Input Rice Farming / Agricultural Policy / Externalities / Remote Rural Area / Watershed Management / 水田の多面的役割 / 農政改革 / 生態系 / 持続的農業 / 経営規模問題 / 減農薬(低農薬)稲作
Research Abstract
The principal aim of this research is to examine empirically and theorefically as to how Japanese agriculture can be harmonized between productivity goal and environmental-ecological goals.
For this purpose, KADA (head investigator) first examined the trend and policy directions of sustainable agriculture in Europe and U.S.A.by reviewing major literatures in these fields. Then we made first-hand researches in both Shiga and Wakayama PrefecTuRes, and conducted econometric calculations about the values of externalities playd by remotearea agliculture and forestry in those areas.
Miyazaki, on the other hand, examined the technical issues of livestock manure recycling in some prectures of Japan. Watanabe constructed and analyzed the watershed model analyzes, applied to Lake Biwa area in Shiga Prefecture. Tsuda and Oda made a research on perticide control and management issues. Based on these effects we published the final year report containing these results.