Development of Family Nursing Model through Analysis of Nursing Care for Difficult Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Sayumi  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Professor, 家政学部・看護学科, 教授 (00172792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Reiko  The Japanese Redcross College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (50189693)
KOSAKO Fumie  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 家政学部・看護学科, 講師 (40195706)
MIYATA Ruri  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 家政学部・看護学科, 講師 (00244773)
NAKANO Ayami  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 家政学部・看護学科, 助教授 (90172361)
岸田 佐智  高知女子大学, 家政学部・看護学科, 助教授 (60195229)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFamily Nursing / Difficult Families / Nurses' Emotional Reaction / Family Assessment / Nursing Intevetions / Quality of Family life / Family of Self-Care / 家族 / 対応困難 / 家族セルフケア / 葛藤 / 看護介入
Research Abstract
1) Family Assessment and Nursing Intervention : The data was collected from 85 nurses to identify what kind of family information and approach nurses had. Nurses collected the family information through daily activities. Nurses developed skills of family assessment and 10 strategies of nursing intervention.
2) Nurese reactions toward difficult families : Subjects were 30 nurses who had more than four years experiences. Data were collected through semistructured interview. As the result, 18 types of difficult families were extracted. Each type has specific characteristics, such as overpowering Families' 'Firm Boundary Families' 'Disturbing Patient Families' 'Spiritless Families' and so on. The reasons why nurses experienced those difficulties were mostly threatened the professional identity, and then felt helplessness. Nurses reacted and got over 5 stages ; 'emotional confusion stage' 'mutual withdraw stage' 'insight stage' 'problem-solving' and 'reframing stage'.
3) Developemnt of Instruments : This research also developed "the questionnaire of quality of family life" and "the questionnaire of family self-care". The internal consistency reliability of two instruments were demonstrated. The total score of the quality of family life and family self-care were negatively related to the level of family stress and positively related to the level of physical health among the family members.