Research on Kanji Characters Used in Information Handling on Japanese Cultural Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Akio  Tokyo National Museum, Research and Information Center, Head of Data Administration Section, 資料部, 情報管理研究室長 (90150036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMIZO Hiroko  Tokyo National Museum, Research and Information Center, Third Research Section,, 資料部, 資料第三研究室研究員 (90205229)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInformation Handling on Japanese Cultural Properties / Information Handling on Kanji Characters / JIS X 0212-1990 / ISO 10646-1 : 1993 / ISO10646-1993 / JIS漢字符号系 / JIS補助漢字
Research Abstract
Examination over nearly 3 million characters in documents on Japanese cultural properties revealed that the 99.71% of the frequency of the usage of Kanji characters is included in the 1st and the 2nd level Kanji character set under the regulation of JIS(Japanese Industrial Standard) X 0208-1990 and the 99.94% in the addition of Supplementary Kanji character set under the regulation of JIS X 0212-1990, while the ratio with the Universal Multiple Octet Coded Character Set(UCS) under the regulation of ISO(International Organization for Standardization) 10646-1 : 1993 becomes 99.96%.
In spite of such a high ratio, it must be admitted that they still lack some peculiar Kanji characters in the description of Japanese cultural objects such as "*"(Hazou), "*"(Shikoro) and so on.