| Project/Area Number |
04451127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Toshikazu NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,LIVING ENVIRONMENT,Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (00086414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tomoko NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,LIVING ENVIRONMENT Assistant Prof., 生活環境学部, 助手 (20197453)
SETO Akiko NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,LIVING ENVIRONMENT Associate Prof., 生活環境学部, 助教授 (60179348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | SUPPORT FOR ELDERY PERSON'S DAYLY ACTIVITY / ELDERLY PERSON / CARE-NEEDS / BARRIER-FREE ENVIRONMENT / MOBILITY / RESIDENTIAL CARE / PERSONAL CARE / AGING / 入浴 / 共用施設 / 住まい方 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried on the questionnaire for 612 residents of commercial-based sheltered housing in Japan, and got some findings on the relation between aging of elderly person and their state of desease and physical/mental handicap. We found the occurrense rate of each category of them by age group of elderly person. And we found that our sample is stastically simmilar so much to the comtemporay Japanes district elderly person in the state of desease and handicap, therefore our sample can represent Japanes eldery person in the needs for barrier-free environment and personnel care.