Project/Area Number |
04451128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Takeo Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (60029725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAWA Yoshinori Nara University of Education. Education. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40110978)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | effective teaching / method of physical education / teaching style / student formative evaluation / systematic observation / research on teaching physial education / teacher behavior / student behavior / 体育授業 / 指導法 / 授業評価 / めあて学習 |
Research Abstract |
We explored effective teaching method to produce more learning results, which were stressed with new ideas of physical education (lifetime sport ; intrinsic value of physical activity). 1)Through analizing some new theories of teaching style, we have obtained a recogition that the most effective style is not only one. The teaching style should be used as the strategy according to the teaching objective, teaching materials, and student's ability and experience. 2)We developed a questionnaire for the formative evaluation by student and its daiagnosis criteria. To observe and describe phenomena of teaching-learning process, we also developed a battery of systematic observation instruments. 3)Seven studies through experimental teaching units and one survey were done to examine the more effective method. Main faindings are as follows. Indirect teaching method effected more on formative evaluation than direct one. However it required a carefully worked out planning and preparation. Active interaction (especially, positive and corrective feedback) toward mortor learing of individual student was effective in raising the formative evaluation. The Spiral model for learning process recommended by Education Ministry was effective for affective learning result, but not to cognitive and skill results. We developed a modified model in order to solve the problems. By this model, we could obtain more stable result.