| Project/Area Number |
04451130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIKAGA Kenryo Kyoto Univ.Grad.sch.of human and env.studies Prof., 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90026823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINDA Akihiro Kyoto Univ.Fac.of literature Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60093233)
OHJI Toshiaki Kyoto Univ.Fac.of literature prof., 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
NARITA Kozo Kyoto Univ.Fac.of literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10047037)
YAMADA Makoto Kyoto Univ.Fac.Of integrated human studies Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (70086172)
AOKI Nobuyoshi Kyoto Univ.Grad.sch.of human and env.studies Prof., 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30067631)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | decision-making of location / planned city / historical geography / central place theory / fortified imperial city / Edo / Sapporo / Washington, D.C. / 江戸の立地選定理由 / 札幌の立地選定理由 / ワシントンの立地選定理由 / 中心地理論と計画 / 計画都市の立地選定 / 都市立地説明手法としての歴史地理 / 歴史地理学と立地選定理由 / 都市の立地決定 / 恣意による都市の成立 |
| Research Abstract |
The decision making process of urban location can be grouped into two types generaly. In one type, the location is determined by a dictator in that time, often seen before modern age. In another type decision is made after discussion between some statesmen. In the latter case, it would be easier to know the detail process than the former one, becaese it is often recorded on documents especially in later period. But it is difficult to follow the process perfectly that planned cities built before nineteenth century were decided to locate there, because the materials are already scattered and lost. With the method depended upon historical document, it is almost impossible to make clear 'what he aimed then' and 'how he decided it'. But the fact that cities were there left undeniable marks on a surface of the earth and so on map.therefore we can analyze these problems by using geographical material and method. For example there is a well-discussed question on Japanese history : Why Ieyasu-Tokugawa chose Edo and built his castle and castle-town there as the base and center of his power ? Many theories have been proposed hitherto. Our method of historical geography is, however, able to give a much clearer answer to this kind of question. It was particularly critical for Ieyasu whether Mt.Fuji could be seen or not from the point of his resident. He persuaded himself to locate his castle there, because 'Mt.Fuji In view' has the same pronunciation with 'immortal' in Japanese (Fuji-mi). Together with this example, we proposed some explanations about the motive and process of location of planned cities : Japanese ancient political cities (kanga), modern planned cities, Asien premodern cities, Washington, D.C.in USA, Canadian cities etc.