| Project/Area Number |
04451132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEYASU Iwao Keio university Faculty of Environmental Information Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (30125520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Junjiro Keio university Faculty of Economics Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (30051410)
TAKAGI Isao Keio university Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10059545)
SUGIURA Noriyuki Keio university Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90162867)
KUBO Sachio Keio university Faculty of Environmental Information Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (40107694)
OKUDE Naohito Keio university Faculty of Environmental Information Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (70194503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Landscape studies / Meltimedia presentation / Landscape modelling / Mindscape / Mediascape / Metaphor / Landscape policy / Media society / モニタリング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the this reseach is to add the role of Geography with senses, develop the presentation techniques and landscape modelling methods, to discuss the landscape problems and methodology, to show the trends of the impact of the development of media on our environment, and to present the new perspectives for the landscape research. We tried to touch upon the subjects which are not yet established, however it is hoped that the subjects included in this book are expected to be the nation wide research project in very near future. The outcome through this research is summarised below. -grasped the spatial characteristics and to shwo the evaluation methods of attractiveness of the region with heavy snow -showed the pilot study on the presentation techniques of the regional geography through the editorial design techniques and multimedia tools -discussed the relationship between the haiku poem and the landscape and stressed the role of the senses(mindscape) -discussed the public role of landscape through the case study of the poster advertisement problems -developed the multimedia landscape modelling methods for the landscape data inventory and presentation -discussed the landscape problems through the symposium on landscape -showed the trends of the impact of the development of media on our environmnet -presented the new concepts and perspectives of the landscape study -presented the necessity of the promotion of the nation-wide research project on the study of landscape in the Japan's academics.