| Project/Area Number |
04451134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIE Morio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education(Educational Media Center), Associate Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJI Chikara University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Science, Assistant Prof., 体育科学系, 講師 (20157647)
WATANABE Mitsuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (90015850)
KAWAI Haruo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (50014791)
SASAKI Toshisuke University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (40018221)
HASEGAWA Sakae University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (00018178)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Educational information processing / Teacher education / Computer literacy / Higher education / Educational media / Material development / Professional education / Information processing / 大学教育 / コンピュータリテラシ / 専門情報処理 / 事例研究 |
| Research Abstract |
We have for two years engaged in investigation into the practices of educational information processing in teacher education program in university paying attention to the information processing in various specialities. Research objectives, methods and findings are as follows. 1. In order to clarify the computer literacy which the high school teacher should have, we studied the curricula on educational information processing in teacher education program in Japan and in the United States. We found emphasis on the Objectives like understanding the influences of new media on society and education, attitude toward using the characteristics of those media to education and the knowledge about them. 2. In order to clarify the features of information processing in various specialities, we reviewed the subject Information Processing for freshmen and the syllabi of professional education in the University of Tsukuba. Except for the courses information science are their main objective, the information processing in speciality are found to be pragmatic and the data processed and the ways of using them depend on the speciality. 3. Taking into account those features, we have practically engaged in the classes of practices of educational information processing in the University of Tsukuba, We collected responses of students by questionnaire to improve the instruction. 4. Concerning to the relation between the information processing in speciality and the educational information processing, it is advisable that a feedback loop be formed in which student use the educational media like personal computer in teaching material development on her/his speciality, and the experiences benefit to the study in her/his speciality.