| Project/Area Number |
04451137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu.Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Hiroshi Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu.Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (30231575)
MASHIKO Norifumi Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu.Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10219321)
NOUDA Nobuhiko Univ.of Tsukuba, Department of Edu.Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
TANAKA Shotarou Naruto Univ.of Edu., School Edu.Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10179757)
三宮 真智子 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (90170828)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Mathematics education / Higher order thinking / Curriculum development / Cognitive science / Material development / Understanding model / 数学教育カリキュラム / 理解スキーマ / 問題解決スキーマ / 生成的知識 / 概念的葛藤 / 教材データベース |
| Research Abstract |
1. Analysing students' higher-order thinking ability formation processes and classroom practices (1)Investigates statistical interpretation ability : We analyzed students' statistical problem solving processes. Its clarifyed that problem construction plays important role in the process. (2)Investigates culculating area problem : We developed three recognition levels about area problems. (Procedural formula applyed - Combinational Equality Using - Higher-order concept changing). There is significant differences in each levels, and this results suggests importance of mathematical knowledge performance. (3)Problem solving ability about routine - non routine problem : We investigated algorithmic thinking ability with non routine problem. Non-routine problem performance is low correlated with standard mathematics performance, and quite low score. This results can apply designing mathematics cullicula based on model construction ability. 2. Mathematics cullicula development for higher-order thinking ability and database development (1)Curricula development to appreciate mathematics : We developed introductory algebra curricula to appreciate mathematics, and practiced in junior high school classroom. This practice principles are able to apply higher order schema instruction, and able to diagnose more adequately students' understanding characteristics. (2)Development of Electrical Text to assist inductive leraning of mathematics : We implement the Electrical Text to assist inductive learning of mathematics in high school with Mathematica.