AN EXAMINATION OF THE METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN JAPANESE AND ARITHMETIC FOR CHILDREN WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY : WITH MULTIDIRECTIONAL ASSESSMENTS OF THE CHILDREN USING MEURO-PSYCHOLOGICAL AND PSYCHO-PHYSIOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazuhito (1993)  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 教育学部, 助手 (40237821)
松野 豊 (1992)  東北大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70014678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 和人  東北大学, 教育学部, 助手 (40237821)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCHILDREN WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY / NEURO-PSYCHOLOGICAL AND PSYCHO-PHYSIOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT / METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN JAPANESE AND ARITHMETIC / 神経心理学 / 心理生理学 / 右半球機能 / 左半球機能
Research Abstract
In this study, we intended to develop the methods of instruction in Japanese and arithmetic for the children with intellectual disability.
For the purpose, we intended to evaluate the cortical functioning in the children using neuro-psychological and psycho-physiological techniques. A large number of studies have been made on cortical function in man. What seems to be lacking, however, is criteria for evaluating cortical function in children. Therefore, we had to make much effort on establishing criteria. To our regrets, it is not to be denied that the results obtained in this study are quite unsatisfactory. There is room for further investigation.
For reasons just mentioned above, as a beginning, we examined the methods of instruction in arithmetic with the children with local brain damage. These children showed not only primitive dysfunction identical to one observed in the brain-damaged adults, but also secondary dysfunction not observed in the adults.
In conclusion, it needs to differentiate primitive dysfunction from secondary and to form stepwise the unacquired functions.