| Project/Area Number |
04451144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OOTSUKA Akitoshi Kanazawa University Fac.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60168987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOBUCHI Tomio Nagano University Fac.Sociology Assoc.Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (10199507)
KOKUBUN Mitsuru Kanazawa University Fac.Education Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40205365)
KATAGIRI Kazuo Kanazawa University Fac.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004119)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Children with mental retardation / Optokinetic nystagmus / Body sway / Behavior regulation / 授業分析 / 視運動性眼振 / 行動調整 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to arrange the items of the evaluation test in the ability for educational program and to know the adaptability for it of children with mental retardation, eye movement, body equilibrium and verbal ability were investigated. 1.Optokinetic nystagmus was measured by the EOG method. It was found that children with mental retardation were not oriented to the stimuli in the peripheral visual field compared to non-retarded children and adults. 2.Body sway was measured by a force platform in Romberg stance with eyes open and shut. Subjicts were children with mental retardation, non-retarded children and adults. It was found that some of children with mental retardation could not utilize the visual information in order to stabilize the uprigt posture. 3.Behavior regulation of children with mental retardation was evaluated bu Garfield's motor impersistence test. The results indicated that the disorder of behavior regulation would not only related to their verbal problem but also connected to their sensory and motor problem.