Study of association schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Eiichi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10011652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaaki  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30030787)
SHIRATANI Katsumi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80037168)
INOUE Junko  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40243886)
MUNEMASA Akihiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50219862)
YAMADA Mieko  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70130226)
関根 義浩  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30243885)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsalgebraic combinatorics / association scheme / link invariant / spin model / Bose-Mesner algebra / finite abelian group / modular invariance / Four-weight spin model / アソシェーションスキーム / Hadamard行列 / 距離正則グラフ / Hamming scheme / moduler invariance / 指標表
Research Abstract
The conceptof spin model was introduced by V.F.R.Jones in the paper published in Pac.J.Math. (1989). Each spin model gives a link invariant. The main research of the principal investigator in the last one year was in the following 2 directions. (1) Generalizing the concept of spin model and find such new spin models giving link invariants, (2) To study further spin models in connection with association schemes and releted object in algebraic combinatorics, then to study the construction and classfication problems of spin models in that framework. Explicit results are as follows. (1) In a joint work with Etsuko Bannai, we intriduced the concept of generalized generalized spin models (4-weighs spin models) by further generalizing the concept of generalized spin models introduced by Kawagoe-Munemasa-Watatani. We also constructed spin models on finitte cyclic groups by using the classification of the modular invariance properties on finite cyclic groups. (2) In a jouint work with Etsuko Bannai and F.Jaeger, we proved that the modular invariance holds if a generalized spin model generates the Bose-Mesner algebra of an association scheme, and we classified the modular invariance properties on finite abelian groups. We also proved that each such solution of the modular invariance gives a spin model on the abelian group, which generalizes the work of Kac and Wakimoto of the construction of spin models on abelian groups from an even Q-form. We also obtained the classification of small spin models in a joint work with F.Jaeger and A.Sali.