Study of Solar Flare and Corona by 「Yohkoh」 Soft X-ray Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yutaka (1993)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science : Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90012814)
常田 佐久 (1992)  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50188603)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsX-rays / Sun / solar flares / solar corona / X-ray telescope / Magnetohydrodynamics / magnetic reconnection / particle acceleration / 「ようこう」衛星 / 磁気リコネクション / 太陽軟X線望遠鏡 / マイクロフレア / 「すうこう」 / コロナルホール / コロナ加熱 / 軟X線
Research Abstract
Studies of solar flares and corona with Yohkoh satellite Significant advances have been obtained with this research. Yohkoh Soft X-ray Telescope revealed thet solar corona is highly transient in contrast to the previous view established by Skylab that the corona is more or less static. Yohkoh data also showed that these transient phenomena are due to magnetic reconnection. The prime scientific results are summarized below :
1.Transient brightenings (micro flares) have a power-law occurrence distribution as a function of the total intensity. There is a possibility that the ensemble of micro flares contributes to the heating of the persistent corona.
2.We found that the temperature of coronal holes is as high as those of the Quiet Sun outside active regions.
3.We confirmed the scaling-laws discovered with Skylab. The scaling law relates three key physical parameters (peak temperature, pressure and loop-length) of steady coronal loops.
4.We proposed a new theory to generate the field-aligned current with the outflow from the reconnection site. The intense current can generate electric potential along the field lines, resulting in the electron acceleration.