Formation of Globular Clusters in Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  Nagoya University Department of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Takefumi  Nagoya University Department of Physics and Astronomy Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90111864)
HANAWA Tomoyuki  Nagoya University Department of Physics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50172953)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsglobular clusters / galaxies / gravitational instability / binary clusters / 回転 / 星団形成 / 重力不安定 / 二重球状星団
Research Abstract
We made a model for the orbits of the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds (LMC and SMC) to reproduce the density and velocity destribution of hydrogen gas in the Magellanic stream. In the successful model LMC and SMC from a gravitationally bound pair and have revolved around the Galaxy over the past - 10^<10> y. They exprienced a close encounter every - 10^9 y and have been agitated by tidal force repeatedly to keep the interstellar gas turbulent with the turbulent velocity higher than (〕SY.gtoreq.〔) 50 km s^<-1>.
Turbulent eddies (gas clouds) collide with each other frequently and form compressed gas layers at the interfaces. The compressed gas layrs rotate and have internal velocity shear because the collisions are usually off-center and rarely head-on. Our linear stability analysis showed that the compressed gas layrs fragment into gravitationally bound clumps with the mass of 10^4 - 10^6 M_<(〕SY.sun.〔)> after it grows in mass and its self-gravity becomes appreciable. The gaseous clumps cool rapidly due to their high density and cascade into much smaller fragments, finally froming gravitationally-bound stellar systems or globular clusters.
We thus conclude that globular clusters are not cosmological objects formed only in the early universe but ordinary ones formed at any epoch in the galaxies in which a large amount of interstellar gas has an unorganized motion with the velocity higher than 50 km s^<-1>. The color, age, and mass distributions of globular clusters manifest the history of the dynamical events experienced by the host galaxy.