Studies of the Radistion Mechanism and the Morphology of the Interstellar Gas by Observation with 2-dimensional Far-Infrared Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAI Hiroshi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assoc.Prof., 共通基礎研究系, 助教授 (70154234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMOTO Norihisa  Communications Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 電磁波応用部, 主任研究官
NAKAGAWA Takao  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Res.Assoc., 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (20202210)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Assoc.Prof., 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (40135299)
YAJIMA Nobuyuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Prof., システム研究系, 教授 (30200489)
OKUDA Haruyuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Prof., 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (50025293)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThe Galaxy / Interstellar Matter / Interstellar Dust / Far-Infrared Radiation / Detector / Balloon-Borne Observation / 赤外線観測 / 宇宙観測 / 赤外線検出器
Research Abstract
The main subject of this research is to investigate the energy source of the interstellar clouds by observing far-infrared continuum emisison from the interstellar dust grains.
First, an eight-element far-infrared linear array detector was newly developed for mapping an wide area of the sky with higher efficiency. This new array achieved the highest responsivity and the pixel size of the linear array. An off-axis telescope was manufactured in order to reduce the instrumental infrared emission which is the dominant noise source. The detector and the telescope were mounted on a balloon gondola that has an attitudde control system and other HK functions.
The balloon telescope system was flown at Sanriku Ballon Center on September 6,1993. This experiment was successfull in obtaining a far-infrared continuum map of the Galactic plane in 20-45 degree in longitude. The center wavelength was 160 micron and the spatial resolution was 6 arcminute. This wavelength had not been covered by IRAS and the COBE 160 micron map has only 0.7 degree resolution. Therefore, the 160 micron map taken by this observatiton is a unique data.
Analysing the data, we found the fact that the temperature of the interstellar dust grain in the Galactic plane is nearly uniform in 0.1 degree scale, which suggests that the dust grain distributes uniformely rather than near-by the energy source. This conclusion agrees to that obtained from the [CII] line intensity map taken by us.