Project/Area Number |
04452017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Ibaraki University (1993-1994) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Masato Ibaraki University, A.P., 理学部, 助教授 (10202186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UKITA Nobuharu National Astronomical Observatory, A.P., 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20184989)
HANADA Toshihiro University of Tokyo, R.A., 理学部, 助手 (40202270)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Galactic Center / Galaxy / Interstellar Magnetic Fields / Interstellar Molecular Clouds / Stars / Astronomical Masers / Star Formation / 銀河系中心 / 星間磁場 / ジェット / 晩期型星 |
Research Abstract |
1.We have observed the Stokes I parameter and the linear polarization of the Galactic Center Arc-Polarized Lobes Complex region at 42.5 GHz with a new-developed 40-GHz band polarimeter installed on the Nobeyama 45-mtelescope. The ordered magnetic field along the Vertical filaments in the Galactic Center Arc is shown. High percentage polarization over p=50 % is shown around b=-0.1? A1. The I peak has flat spectrum bewteen 10 GHz and 42.5 GHz. The spectral indicies gradually become steepen with going from the peak to both the Polarized Lobes. These suggest that the relativistic electrons are accelarated in the Radio Arc and are drifted in the poloidal magnetic field with lossing their energy by synchrotron radiation toward the Polarized Lobes. 1.We have observed the Stokes I parameter and the linear polarization of the Galactic Center Arc-Polarized Lobes Complex region at 42.5 GHz with a new-developed 40-GHz band polarimeter installed on the Nobeyama 45-mtelescope. The ordered magnetic fi
… More
eld along the Vertical filaments in the Galactic Center Arc is shown. High percentage polarization over p=50 % is shown around b=-0.1? A1. The I peak has flat spectrum bewteen 10 GHz and 42.5 GHz. The spectral indicies gradually become steepen with going from the peak to both the Polarized Lobes. These suggest that the relativistic electrons are accelarated in the Radio Arc and are drifted in the poloidal magnetic field with lossing their energy by synchrotron radiation toward the Polarized Lobes. Polarimetry observations of ^<28>SiO (v=0,1, and 2, J=1-0) emission lines from a massive star forming region, Orion-KL IRc2, were made using the Nobeyama 45-m telescope. We have detected highly linear polarized, up to p=80 %, ^<28>SiO (v=0, J=1-0) emission at the blue-shift peak. This provides a strong evidence of a ground vibrational state maser emission of ^<28>SiO (v=0, J=1-0). With going from the blue-shift peak to the red-shift peak, the percentage polarization monotonously decreases from p=80 % to p=3% and the polarization angle also monotonously rotates by DELTAx=-180? A1. These systematic behaviors suggest the well-organized magnetic fields in the circumstellar disk. Less