Development and Application of a Prototype for a Super-Large Diameter Lens Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA Yoshihiro  National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and IR Astron.Div., Prof., 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (30126122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Toshihiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Sci., Inst.of Astron., Research Assistant, 理学部天文学教育研究センタ, 助手 (40202270)
MIYAJI Takeshi  National Astronomical Observatory, NRO, Research Assistant, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助手 (10182023)
KAWAGUCHI Noriyuki  National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astron.Div., Assistant Prof., 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (90214618)
UKITA Nobuharu  National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astron.Div., Assistant Prof., 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20184989)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRadio Telescope / Large Aperture / Lens / Antenna / Radio Astronomy / Geodesy / VLBI / Satellite / 超大口径 / レンズアンテナ
Research Abstract
It is almost impossible to build a mm-wave mirror telescope larger than 100 meters. On the other hand, efficiency and pointing accuracy of a lens telescope is not so affected by the deformation of the antenna as a mirror antenna, because its path length is not changed by the deformation in the first order. Therefore, with the lens antennas, we can overcome the collecting area limitation which we confront. The aim of this project is to build a 4 meter class prototype of a lens antenna and to evaluate it for further developments.
Foundation has been settled within 0.5 mm rms, and the mount has also been made within 1mm accuracy by volunteer students. This fact shows that a lens antenna is essentially easy to build and it will have good portability and popularity. Phase shifter patterns on the film lens has been studied theoretically, and it was shown that efficiency of a extremely simple lens can retain 1/4 of an ideal lens and can have superiority to the mirrors. In the coming fiscal year, the performance of the antenna will be measured.