Project/Area Number |
04452019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Institute of physics, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
LEE Sang-Moo Inst.of Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 物理学系, 助教授 (10175028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSE Takehiko Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30027354)
MIZOTA Takeshi Inst.of Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Assistant, 物理学系, 助手 (20239263)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | nuclear fission / cluster fission / fission delay time / angular momentum / Fullerene / metal cluster / internal energy / cluster phase transition / 熱い核 / 分裂寿命 / コルトロンイオン源 / C_<60>クラスター / C_2放出 / 原子核の高励起状態 / 核分裂ダイナミックス / Pre-Scission evaporation / 3π phoswichカウンター / Plasma Desorption Mass Spectroscopy / ハートリー・フォック / 多次元トンネル現象 / 核の分裂過程 / 深部非弾性散乱 / 中重核 / Saddle-field Source / クラスター分裂過程 |
Research Abstract |
When we compare the Nuclear Fission with the Cluster Fission, the most characteristic feature is the fact that there is only one nuclear matter in nucleus but there are many kinds of matter in clusters with different viscosities depending on the composed cluster element. For nuclear fission we have extensively studied the fission delay time associated with the nuclear fission process. Especially we have observed and determined for the first time in the world the fission delay time depending on the angular momentum in medium nuclear region. Concerning to the cluster, we have at first studied the C_2-loss decay mechanism with the function of the internal energy of Fullerene. Based on the present series of studies we are now further developing a new big project of metal cluster fission aiming to observe the cluster fission mechanism associated with the cluster phase transition.