Laser cooling of unstable nuclear ions in an ion trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Univ.Tokyo, INS, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (30028237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Syunsuke  Electro.Comm.Univ.Laser Center, Professor, レーザー極限技術センター, 教授 (60023735)
NOMURA Touru  Univ.Tokyo, INS, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (60087393)
KAWAKAMI Hirokane  Univ.Tokyo, INS, Res.Assistant, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
WADA Michiharu  Univ.Tokyo, INS, Res.Assistant, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50240560)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRF trap / Penning trap / Laser Cooling / Unstable nuclei / Laser Microwave / ^<43>Ca^+ ion / Sextupole rf old Ion Guide (SPIG) / Double Resonance Bohr.Weisskopf Effect / REトラップ / イオントラップ / チタン・サファイアレーザー / アルゴンレーザー / カルシウムイオン / イオンガイド / 高周波イオンガイド / ガス入り型質量分離器
Research Abstract
There has been a great progress, using an ion trap, to perform a very precise measurement of some fundamental quantities in quantum optics. The present study aims at applying this technique to investigate a property of unstable nuclei.
At INS, Univ.Tokyo, we have been working to build an on-line ion-trap system by which we plan to measure hyper-fine anomaly for unstable nuclei. In the present study, we have rather concentrated on building a laser system as well as on performing laser cooling of ^<43>Ca^+ ions as a test of the system. The laser system comprises an Ar laser, which became available by this fund, and a Ti-saphire laser which we got by other fund. Recently we could observe a laser-flourescence of ^<43>Ca^+ ions in an RF trap and some laser-cooling effect. After optimizing the system for laser-cooling, we'll soon start a laser-microwave double resonance of ^<43>Ca^+.