| Project/Area Number |
04452023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Toru University of Tokyo Institute for Nuclear Study, Prof., 原子核研究所, 教授 (60087393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Kousuke University of Tokyo Inst.of Physical and Chemical Research, 研究員 (20250110)
KAWAKAMI Hirokane University of Tokyo Institute for Nuclear Study, Research Assistant, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
KUBONO Shigeru University of Tokyo Institute for Nuclear Study, Research Assistant, 原子核研究所, 助手 (20126048)
池田 伸夫 東京大学, 原子核研究所, 助手 (70193208)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Superheavy elements / In complete Fusion / Pre-equilibrium alpha emission / Gas-filled separator / Position-sensitive detector / alpha decay / Spontaneous fission / 稀事象 / 超重原子核 / 気体充填型反跳核分析器 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of experimental apparatus and method (a) A new type solid-state detector striped on both sides has been made to improve position resolution even for alpha decays having low energy deposition. (b) The usual gas-filled separator (GARIS) utilizing a thin foil to separate the vacuum and gas-filled regions cannot stand high-intensity beam due to breakdown of the foil. We have adopted a differential pumping method to overcome this difficulty. (c) Careful calibration on pulse-height defects of the SSD for very heavy nuclei has been made to enable their mass analysis using their time-of-flight and energy measurements. 2. Use of pre-equilibrium alpha emission for production of very heavy nuclei We have performed a measurement on the ^<238>U(^<40>Ar, alpha2n)^<272>108 reaction using the GARIS to collect reaction products recoiling out of a thin target. Their velocities and energies were measured by a time-of-flight system and a position-sensitive detector (PSD) placed upstream and at the focal plane of the GARIS, respectivery. Subsequent alpha decays and spontaneous fissions were also measured in the same PSD.Based on the analysis of the time- and position-correlations, we have succeeded in identifying new alpha-decay events, which are considered to take place from the nucleus ^<272>108. The cross section of the above reacton is roughly 1nb, which is much larger than that obtained in the usual (HI,xn) type reaction.