HIGH FIELD STUDY ON THE MAGNETIC MATERIALS OF LOW CHARACTERISTIC TEMPERATURE - Very Low Temperature Magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research Institution(Faculty of Science) Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Fac.Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70162287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMITSUKA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Fac.Sci., Research Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (40212576)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVery low temperature magnetization measurements, / Faraday force magnetometer, / Heavy-electron systems / Metamagnetic transitions / Kondo effects, / Quadrupolar interactions / ファラデー法 / キャパシタンス変位計 / ファラデー法磁化測定 / 極低温強磁場 / 希釈近藤格子系 / 局所環境効果 / コーチャンネル近藤効果 / 磁化率の対数発散
Research Abstract
A Faraday force magnetometer has been developed for the static magnetization measurements at very low temperatures below 300mK and in fields up to 9T.The magnetic force acting on a specimen located in the adiabatic vacuum chamber of a dilution refrigerator is detected by a newly designed load-sensing variable capacitor. Use of a superconducting magnet with gradient coils enables an accurate measurement of a magnetic moment with a resolution of better than 1x10^<-7>Am^2(1x10^<-4>). A number of exlperiments have been done on heavy-electron systems.
In CeB_6, a sharp magnetization jump has been found to develop below 0.5K at the phase II-phase III boundary [Bll(110)].
In CePt_2Si_2, the (100) axis magnetization changes its slope at B-3T, however, no sharp metamagnetic transition has been observed down to 0.3K.
In TmTe, an unusaul hysteresis has been found in the magnetization of the paramagnetic phase below 1.5K.We attribute this to an occurrence of quadrupolar ordering of the GAMMA_8 ground state of this compound around T-1.7K.