Atomic Image Observation and nano area Analysis of Epitaxial Process of Metals on Semiconductor by Ultrahigh Vacuum Scanning Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Shozo  University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70005867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKOSHI Fumio  University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00013409)
HASEGAWA Shuji  University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00228446)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsscanning electron microscopy / epitaxy / surface structure / semiconductor surface / reflection high energy electron diffraction / 走査電子顕徴鏡
Research Abstract
In 1992, we constructed a small vacuum chamber in which we can check sample surface condition, and combined it to the ultrahigh vacuum scanning electron microscope(UHV-SEM). We completed a SEM apparatus in which we can study beforehand the surface structures by reflection high energy electron diffraction(RHEED) and surface elementaly analysis by total reflection angle X-ray spectroscopy(TRAXS) and then the sample can move into SEM apparatus without exposing it in air.
We deposited Au, Ag, Bi, Ga, In etc.on a Si(111) surface and investigated the surface structures and surface compositions. These surfaces were also observed by UHV-SEM.When 1ML(mono layr) of Bi was deposited on the Si(111)-7X7 surface, three types of contrast, B(beta-ROO<3>XROO<3>), M(alpha-ROO<3>XROO<3>) and D(7X7) were observed. The contrast B and M were clerly observed along the substrate steps and anti-phase domain boundaries of th 7X7 structure.
In 1993, we studied the composition analysis of nano meter area by TRAXS in UHV-SEM.The investigated surfaces were In/Si(111)-7X7, In/Si(111)-4X1-In, In/(Si(111)-ROO<3>XROO<3>-Ga, Ga/Si(111)-7X7, Ga/Si(111)-ROO<3>XROO<3>-Ag, Ag/Si(111)-ROO<3>XROO<3>-Ga etc.
(In_2Ga)In structure which was formed when 3ML of In were deposited on the Si(111)-ROO<3>XROO<3>-Ga showed specially intresting SEM images. This structure showed a very flat structure within a terrace. For futher deposition In layr incresed layr by layr fasion without the steps within a terras, resulting in an interesting structure which shuld be denoted (In_2Ga)In_m(m=1,2,3...). Thus, we obtained many interesting results in this study.