Superconductor-Insulator Transition in disordered 2D-Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionDeot. of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Nobuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50126140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Cryogenic Reseach Center, Associate Professor, 極低温システム研究センター, 助教授 (50194105)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssuperconductor-insilator transition, / Kosterlitz-Thouless transition, / 2D-superconductors / amorphous superconductors, / superconducting fluctuations / 近接効果 / Kostelitz-Thouless転移 / 超伝導揺らぎ / Kosterlitz-Thouless転移 / グラニュラー超伝導体 / Kosteritz-Thouless転移 / アモルファス超伝導膜
Research Abstract
In a 2D superconducting system a superconductor-insulator transition occuras at absolute zero as disorderness is increased. We have studied this problem in amorphous Nb ultra-thin films system which are prepared by quecnch-condensation of Nb on a cold Al_2O_3 substarate of liquid helium temperanture. We were able to prepare a-Nb films with thickness from about 3 - 4 * with and the thickness was able to varied in a fine steo of 0.1 *. Furtermore, we have developed a technique to measure electrical resistances of a-Nb thin films in situ in high vacuum and at tempertaures down to 1.6 K.Mean field superconducting transition temperatures (T_<c0>) and Kosterlitz-Thouless transition temperatures (T_<KT>) have been measured with varying film thickness. It has been found that both T_<CO> and T_<KT> decrease with decreasing film thickness, but T_<KT> seems to vanish faster than T_<c0>. This is the first measurement of the dependence of T_<KT> on the thickness of superconducting films. The fast vanishing of T_<KT> means that at absolute zero we have found a new phase where cooper pair exists in the 2D superconducting film, but global phase coherence is absent. This result has been reported in 20 th. Int Conf. on low temperature physics (Eugene, 1993) and reported as a doctor thesis of Atsushi Asamitsu in March of 1994 at Tokyo Institute of Technology. To confirm this result, experiments at temperatures below 1 K are now in progress.