Lattice Instability Mechanism in the Premartensitic State of beta-Phase Alloys under Uniaxial Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Akira  Nara Women's University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80046961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiharu  Nara Women's University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60110805)
MATSUO Yoshie  Nara Women's University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00031675)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbeta-phase alloy / Premartensitic state / Phonon dispersion relation / Lattice instability / Stress induced Transition / Anharmonicity / Interplaner force constant analysis / Vacancy / 3次弾性定数
Research Abstract
We have revealed the following characteristics of lattice instability in the premartensitic state of some beta-phase alloys.
1)Phonon behaviors of the [110]TA_1 branch of Cu_3Al(+Pd) alloy under the [001] pressure indicate that the lattice instability toward the 18R martensite is induced in the premartensitic state by such a pressure.
2)We measured the [110]TA_1 phonon dispersion relation in a wide range of temperature and proved that the lattice instability toward the 18R martensite is only a characteristic of the Heusler phase. The 2/3[110] elastic peak is not precursor but is originated from quenched vacancies.
3)Temperature dependence of the [110]TA_1 phonon dispersion relation of AuZn alloy suggests that the beta_1 phase is instabilized by cooling toward a stacking structure with three-layr-period. In fact, we have found the martensite with the zeta_2' structure.
4)We measured the [110]TA_1 phonon dispersion relation in the premartensitic state of AgZn, AuCuZn_2 and NiAl alloys under the [001] pressure. AgZn does not exhibit any lattice instability, while AuCuZn_2 and NiAl show the lattice instability toward the respective martensites formed by cooling. The 1/6 dip observed in the [110]TA_1 phonon branch in NiAl is not the martensitic precursor.