酸化希土類マンガン(III、IV)の強誘電性-反強磁性同時相転移
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHN Kay  WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40063656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Naoshi  WASEDA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,INSTRU, 理工学部, 講師 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmagnetic transition / helimagnetic ordering / ferroelectric transition / structural transition in solids / magnetoelectric effect / rare earth manganese oxide / EuMn_2O_5 / GdMn_2O_5 / TbMn_2O_5 / DyMn_2O_5 / HoMn_2O_5 / ErMn_2O_5 / TmMn_2O_5 / YbMn_2O_5 / YMn_2O_5 / BiMn_2O_5 / DyMn_2O_5 / 反強磁性強誘電体
Research Abstract
We performed dielectric, magnetic, and magnetoelectric studies of a series of manganites with a formula of RMn_2O_5, where R is a rare earth between Eu and Yb, Y or Bi. In addition to the development of helimagnetic ordering of Mn spins and that of rare earth spins at lower temperature, we obtained the evidences of successive structural transitions, where these crystals tuned into ferroelectric. The origin of the spontaneous polarization was considered to be the displacements of three different kind of metallic ions Mn^3+'s, Mn^<4+>'s and R^<3+>'s. The lower magnetic transition, where the spins of R^<3+> order is generally accompanied with a structural transition with a large change in spontaneous transition.