Study of Multiple Election Capture and Electron Emission Processes in slow Collisions of slow Multiply Charged Ions with Atomic and Molecular Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metoropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metoropolitan University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部物理, 助教授 (70087005)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMultiply charged ion / Orbiting effect / Multiple electron capture / Coulomb explosion / Franck-Condon principle / Electron capture cross section / 同時計測 / オービティング効果 / クーロン解離 / 電子捕獲反応 / クーロン爆発 / フランクコンドン原理
Research Abstract
In this study, single- and multiple-election capture cross sections in collisions of multiply charged ions of He^2 ・ C^4 ・ Ar^3 (q=6, 7, 8, 9 and 11) with various targets of He, Ne, Ar, Kr, H_2, N_2, O_2, CH_4, C_2, H_3, C_3, H_3, and n-C_4 H_<10> have been measured at low energies, and also coulomb explosion of (H_2)^3 and (N_2)^2 produced in collisions of He^2 with H _2 and N_2 has been investigated by means of the coincidence experiments detecting pair fragment ions.
Low energy collisions of He^2 with H_2 have been first revieled to be dominated by the double election capture reactions. The orbiting effect due to the polarization of targets clearly has been found in single- and double-electron capture cross sections measured for Ar^2 (q=6, 7, 8, 9 and 11) in collision with H_2 and He at lower energies. The measurements of the hinetic energy distribution of pair fragment ions produced in He^2 -H_2 collisions has first demonstrated the validity of the Franck-Condon principle in transitions from H_2 to (H _2)^2 state and from N_2 to (N_2)^2 state even at low energies.