Experimental research of rock fracture and flow under the earth's crustal environament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Hideo  Kyoto Univ.Disaster Preven.Res.Inst.Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (90101237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA M  Kyoto Univ.Disaster Preven.Res.Inst.Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (60025369)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSeismic generative zone / lower crust / physic-chemical effect / Dry sample / Water-Saturated sample / Acoustic emission / Brittle fracture / Semi-brittle flow / 水の化学作用 / 地殻の温度・圧力 / 長時間実験 / 流動と破壊 / 地殻の強度 / 応力腐食破壊 / 破壊核の形成 / 弾性波速度 / 水の効果
Research Abstract
During the last ten years, attention has been focused seismic generative zones in which earthquakes are centered 10-15 km below the surface of the crust. There is no doub that the mechanisms which cause earthquakes strongly depend on the physical and chemical properties of rocks in the crustal environment. There has been little practical research related to rock fracture, frictional sliding, and deformation which was conducted under these environmental conditions.
We have performed a experiment of rock fracture and flow under high pressure and temperature (0.8GPa and 400 C) using a novel triaxial testing apparatus to study the mechanism of earthquake ocurrence in the lower crust. In this year, in order to investigate the physic-chemical effect due to the existence of water in the lower crust we made the experiment for both of dry and water-satulated samples for more than a few days by a servo-controled system, and measured AE (Acoustic Emission) emitted in a sample by a PZT sensor. In the case of dry sample AE rarely ocurred until the 98% of peak stress at the temperature of 370 C and pressure of 100 MPa, and then many of AE were generated before ultimate fracture. In the case of saturated sample, AE rarely occured until peak stress at the temperature of more than 300 C and pressure of 100 MPa. However, brittle fractured took place ultimately in producing many AE.This result suggests that semi-brittle region may exist in the lower crust.