Optical Properties of Sea Water for application to Ocean Colair Reiuole Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Tomohito  Tokai University Faclty of Science Department of Plysics Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20231730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Tokai University Faclty of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋学部, 講師 (50235066)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsREMOTE SENSING / VISIBLE LIGHT / SEA Water / OPTICAL Properties / Shadow / Irradiance Field / Inverse Method / 照度反射率 / 海洋光学 / 溶存有機物 / 蛍光収率 / 可視光リモートセンシング / 放射伝達 / 水中照度、輝度 / 内部反射率 / 水の光学的特性
Research Abstract
The inherent optical properties of sea water and nuderwater irradiance fields are important parameters for Ocean color Remote Sensing. From this point of view, we made the numerical evaluation of the enfluence of ship shadow on underwater irradiance fields based on Monte Carlo Method. According to the computations, it is found that measaremeuts of irradiance Reflectance may vary significantlly due to the presence of ship when sun is high and single scatlering albedo is large.
When we intend to apply Renote sensing technique to coastalarea, the knowledge of inherent optical properties of sea water, in particular these of yellow substance, are fundamental.
However, our understandings of yellow substance are very poor. Considering this situation, we determined the spectral absorption coefficient and quantum efficiency factor of yellow substance. Based on measurements, spectral decay constant of absorption coefficient was smaller their usually accepted value. On the other hand, the determined quantar efficiency factor was almost as same value as literatured one.
Based on the above Results, we developed inverse modelly for analysing Remote Seused data which can be applied from open Ocean to coastal area. However, this method needs the information of scatlering function, spectral absorption in and back scatlering coefficients.