Project/Area Number |
04452082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIFUNE Tetsuo Dept.Earth Sci., Ehime Univ.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80193704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Toshisuke Dept.Earth Sci., Ehime Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50136363)
ANDO Junichi Dept.Earth Sci., Ehime Univ.Postdoctral Fellor, 理学部, 特別研究員
MURAKAMI Takashi Dept.Earth Sci., Ehime Univ.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00253295)
FUJINO Kiyoshi Dept.Geol.Mineral., Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40116968)
OHNO Ichiro Dept.Earth Sci., Ehime Univ. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00116914)
竹下 徹 愛媛大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30216882)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Rheology / Elastic properties / Phase transformation / Mantle / Resonance method / Multi-anvil apparatus / 物性 / マントル鉱物 / 超高圧 / 弾性定数 / 焼結 / 変形実験 / ガス圧 / ガーネット |
Research Abstract |
1. Stress environments of the samples in a multi-anvil apparatus have been evaluated by TEM observations of olivine crystals under different stress conditions. Mechanisms of phase transformations and rheological properties of olivine and garnet have been studied on the basis of these observations. 2. Phase transformations in mantle and crust materials have been studied at pressures up to 28GPa. The constitution of the mantle and dynamics of subducted slabs have been discussed on the basis of density changes in these materials. 3. Synthetic polycrystalline pyrope was sintered under pressure with a multi-anvil apparatus. The sintered pyrope specimens with less than 1 % porosity were synthesized, whose elastic properties were successfully measured via a sphere resonance method. 4. A new method has been developed for the measurements of elastic properties with resonance method. This technique was applied to single crystals and was found to efficiently determine elastic constants of small specimens in a shorter time interval as compared to those needed in the conventional method.