Control of resonant electron capture in semiconductor quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATSU Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, As, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsresonant capture / heterointerface / tunnel barrier / electron-wave reflectivity / 非発光再結合 / 共鳴電子捕獲 / ヘテロ界面 / 量子力学的反射率 / 電子波ミラー / 低次元量子構造
Research Abstract
The resonant carrier capture in AlGaAs/GaAs QW structures was systematically investigated by both steady-state and time-resolved photoluminescence. The new structure of QWs with AlAs tunnel barriers was proposed to enhance the resonant effect. It has been clearly revealed that the electron capture efficiency is increased and the electron capture time is decreased due to the resonant electron capture. It has been also found that the insertion of tunnel barriers at QW heterointerfaces drastically leads to resonance enhancement. We demonstrate an optical analogy of the resonant carrier capture, in terms of electron wave reflectivity, on the basis of the effective mass approximation, which well explains the experimental results.
Importantly, the resonant electron capture is expected to be more prominent in low-dimensional quantum structures such as quantum well wires and quantum well boxes. In this sense, the present work will be a cornerstone for future work rying to shed lights on carrier capture in these sophisticated quantum structures. We believe that the control of the resonant electron capture will be regarded as a key issue so that we can tailor the carrier collection efficiency in such low-dimensional structures.