Study of the coherent states in two-dimensional dye aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04452086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Kenjiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90167677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
GONOKAMI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associat Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70161809)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstwo-dimensional Dye aggregate / Frenkel excitons / disorder / localization / dimensionality / superradiance / 二次元色素集合系 / J会合体 / H会合体 / エキシトン / 蛍光寿命 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / コヒーレント状態 / 双極子相互作用 / 四光波混合 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to gain the molecular picture of the two-dimensional excitonic states in dye aggregates. For this purpose, we have performed the following experiments :
(1) We established the preparation techniques for J- and H-aggregates. For the former, adsorption from solution produced most desirable results whereas, for the latter, Langmuir-Blodgett technique worked best. (2) We made a cryostat equipped with a microscope which enabled us to do spectroscopy from 0.02 mm diameter area in a monolayr. (3) We performed absorption and emission spectroscopy from liquid He temperature to room temperature. (4) We studied harmonic generation from H-aggregate. (5) The fluorescence lifetime was measured with a streak camera. (6) A preliminary study was done using a pump-and-probe method.
Our findings are as follows :
(1) The spectroscopic data can be perfectly described by the Frenkel exciton picture modified with the static disorder and phonons. (2) The dimensionality does not appear qualitatively in the optical properties. (3) The fluorescence lifetime is extremely fast, which seems to be the manifestation of the large number of coherently excited molecules, a qualitative signature of two-dimensionality. (4) The local-field approximation well describes the second-harmonic generation process in H-aggregate, i.e.the coherency does not affect the harmonic generation.